This page is part of the FREE site located at http://logan.illinoisgenweb.org/. There is NO charge to access any page on this site. If you have arrived here through a pay site click here to go to the original free Logan County ILGenWeb site.



1917 Prairie Farmers Reliable Directory of Logan County, Illinois

LOGAN COUNTY ILLINOIS OFFICERS

transcribed by Nancy Mason Howerton


County Judge

Charles J. Gehlbach

County Clerk

J. F. Huston

County Treasurer

James Ryan

States Attorney

Everett Smith

Circuit Clerk

Lynn R. Parker

Superintendent of Schools

E. H. Lukenbill

Superintendent of Highways

Thomas Davy

Master of Chancery

Dean Hill

Coroner

C.B. Taylor

Sheriff

Robert W. Sheets

Surveyor

Ray L. Walker

Superintendent County Home

Frank Knect

Probation Officer Circuit Court

Charles E. Ross

County Physician

Dr. Bertha O. Anderson

Circuit Court Stenographer

Hettie Martin Sheets

County Court Stenographer

Theresa McCarthy


STANDING COMMITTEES

E. Alva Hayes, Chairman

I. F. Huston, Clerk

County Home

Brooker, Rimmerman, Starkey

Educational

Meyers, Perry, Neef

Fees and Salaries

Bergman, Danner, Mowry.

Finance

Sparks, Eisiminger, Brust.

Judiciary

Danner, Warrick, Meyers.

Miscellaneous

Dreher, McBride, Splain.

Pauper East

Rimmerman, Jett, Brust.

Pauper West

Dreher, Mowry, Danner.

Public Buildings

Garretson, Reiterman, Neet

Public and Private Institutions

Bergman, McBride, Reiterman

Purchasing and Printing

Starkey, Jett, Eisiminger.

Roads and Bridges

Sparks, Perry, Jett, Brooker, Warrick.

Special Committee, State Aid Roads

Reiterman, Sparks,Garretson, Rimmerman, Bergman.


SUPERVISORS

Township

Name

Post Office

Lake Fork

O.E. Reiterman

Mt. Pulaski

Leanna

A. Eisiminger

Latham

Aetna

E. T. Jett

Kenny

Oren

W. H. Splain

Beason

Atlanta

Chas. A. Dreher

Atlanta

Mt. Pulaski

Charles Brooker

Mt. Pulaski

Chester

Samuel T. Sparks

Lincoln

East Lincoln

Fred C. Danner

Lincoln

 

Frank Meyers

Lincoln

 

Harry E. Starkey

Lincoln

Eminence

John Perry

Atlanta

Elkhart

E. Alva Haynes

Cornland

Broadwell

E. R. Warrick

Lincoln

West Lincoln

Robt. Rimerman

Burton View

 

David S. Mowery

Lincoln

Orvill

Arend Bergman

Emden

Hurlbut

Jacob Brust

Middletown

Corwin

John McBride

Middletown

Sheridan

B. Garretson

New Holland

Prairie Creek

John H. Neef

San Jose


TOWN CLERKS

Township

Name

Post Office

Lake Fork

Albert Reiterman

Mt. Pulaski

Leanna

M. Brady

Latham

Aetna

S. B. Grant

Chestnut

Oren

John H. Harman

Beason

Atlanta

Harry Drehrer

Atlanta

Mt. Pulaski

W. J. McCarthy

Mt. Pulaski

Chester

Gilbert Abbott

Lincoln

East Lincoln

Michael Geskey

Lincoln

Eminence

Lynn Applegate

Atlanta

Elkhart

J. A. Buseman

Cornland

Broadwell

David Byrne

Broadwell

West Lincoln

Daniel Baker

Lincoln

Orvill

R. H. Coorts

Hartsburg

Hurlbut

Wm. J. Miller

Elkhart

Corwin

Ed. Rayburn

Middletown

Sheridan

Chas. W. Binns

New Holland

Prairie Creek

John Cross

Emden


ASSESSORS

Township

Name

Post Office

Lake Fork

T. P. Gasaway

Latham

Leanna

Wm. Sallee

Latham

Aetna

Thomas Paxton

Chestnut

Oren

Henry Trigg

Atlanta

Atlanta

Howard Carlock

Atlanta

Mt. Pulaski

Albert Dillsaver

 Mt. Pulaski

Chester

Edgar French

Lincoln

East Lincoln

Geo. W. Woodward

Lincoln

Eminence

James McLehan

Atlanta

Elkhart

Earl Lanterman

Buffalo Hart

Broadwell

S. S. Rickord

Broadwell

West Lincoln

John B. Gerard

Lincoln

Orvill

T. N. Rademaker

Emden

Hurlbut

Peter Lee, Jr.

Elkhart

Corwin

L. Boyer

Middletown

Sheridan

John Bracey

New Holland

Prairie Creek

Henry Kramer, Sr.

Emden


COLLECTORS

Township

Name

Post Office

Lake Fork

T. D. Howe

Latham

Leanna

Robert Holmes

Latham

Aetna

P. R. Israel

Chestnut

Oren

Tony Lawler

Beason

Atlanta

Sam Hieronymous

Atlanta

Mt. Pulaski

Christina Helf

Mt. Pulaski

Chester

Jas. Fitzsimmons

Lincoln

East Lincoln

Albert Phillips

Lincoln

Eminence

Clarence Leach

Atlanta

Elkhart

Durward Lanterman

Cornland

Broadwell

George Rickord

Broadwell

West Lincoln

Jennie Gasprich

Lincoln

Orville

John Wiebers

Emden

Hurlbut

H. Ed. Council

Elkhart

Corwin

Harman Lemme

New Holland

Sheridan

H. Zimmerman, Jr.

New Holland

Prairie Creek

E. E. Meyers

San Jose


HIGHWAY COMMISSIONERS

Township

Name

Post Office

Lake Fork

O. T. Buckles

Mt. Pulaski

 

Ed Schick

Latham

 

J. W. Shyer

Mt. Pulaski

Leanna

L. E. Hunt

Latham

 

Martin Grathwohl

Chestnut

 

Louis Stoltz

Latham

Aetna

Earl Dunnick

Chestnut

 

P. H. Splain

Beason

 

John Whitney

Chestnut

Oren

Geo. W. Miller

 

 

O. B. Kelly

Beason

 

Daniel McDonald

Beason

Atlanta

W. W. Warrick

Atlanta

 

Joseph Snook

McLean

 

Charles Atchison

Atlanta

Mt. Pulaski

B. H. Keck

Mt. Pulaski

Chester

Ben Pfiefer

Lincoln

 

Peter Sandel

Lincoln

 

Phillip Gehlback

Beason

East Lincoln

Wm J. Houston

Lincoln

 

Thomas Green

Lincoln

 

Merritt Musick

Lincoln

Eminence

J. C. Hawes

Atlanta

 

E. L. Mountjoy

Atlanta

 

E. E. Gilchrist

Atlanta

Elkhart

John Shockey

Buffalo Hart

 

Edward Hunter

Cornland

 

C. E. Sherbondy

Elkhart

Broadwell

Samuel Baughan

Lincoln

 

 J. D. Sparks

Lincoln

 

Chalin McKnight

Middletown

West Lincoln

Ernest Berger

Lincoln

 

Louis Baker

Lincoln

Orvill

R. R. Weston

Hartsburg

 

John Streetmeyer

Hartsburg

 

H. V. Hilsen

Emden

Hurlbut

Peter Lucas

Elkhart

 

E. E. Shockey

Elkhart

 

Wm. J. Fulscher

Elkhart

Corwin

C. A. Davy

Middletown

 

Wm. W. Wigginton

Lincoln

 

Denton Boward

Middletown

Sheridan

F. H. Rimerman

Burton View

 

C. H. Lohrenz

New Holland

 

Harman Schroeder

New Holland

Prairie Creek

Sweeter Wiggers

 Hartsburg

 

Moses Leavett

San Jose

 

Chris Hildebrandt

Emden


JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

Township

Name

Post Office

 

John H. Vaughn

 

Chester

Harry B. Fox

 

East Lincoln

E. A. Squirer

Atlanta

 

F. W. Field

Mt. Pulaski

 

C. A. Ellenberg

Lake Fork

 

Geo. Rentschler

Lincoln

Oren

Frank J. Savage

Lincoln

Atlanta

J. T. Rudolph

Lincoln

Mt. Pulaski

J. O. Primm

Lincoln

Leanna

Arthur Armington Lincoln

 

West Lincoln

John J. Russell

Lincoln

 

J. D. Deverman

 

 

William Webster

 

 

August J. Baker

Lincoln

Corwin

Geo. L. Oglive

Middletown

Sheridan

Ernest Mangold

New Holland

Prairie Creek

Emil Englehorn

Hartsburg

 

CONSTABLES

Township

Name

Post Office

Aetna

Fred Gulso

Chestnut

Atlanta

Jas. A. Larison

Atlanta

Mt. Pulaski

J. R. Moore

Mt. Pulaski

 

J. V. Adams

Mt. Pulaski

East Lincoln

Jesse B. Petit

Lincoln

 

J. D. Seibert

Lincoln

 

Eldon Wilson

Lincoln

Elkhart

Frank Plumer

Elkhart

West Lincoln

Willis West

Lincoln

 

George Pfund

Lincoln

 

H. L. Russell

Lincoln

 

Peter Springer

Lincoln

Orvill

Wm. M. Casey

Hartsburg

Corwin

Henry Gleason

Middletown

 

Wm. C. Hawkins

Middletown


POLICE MAGISTRATES

Name

Post Office

F. W. Obermiller

Mt. Pulaski

W .E. Mickle

Emden

I. B. Masters

Middletown



This page is "1917 Logan County Officers" on the Logan County, Illinois, ILGenWeb site. The address of this page is http://logan.illinoisgenweb.org/1917officers.htm.

All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of individuals engaged in researching their personal genealogy. Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.

Copyright by Cheryl Rothwell