This page is part of the FREE site located at http://logan.illinoisgenweb.org/. There is NO charge to access any page on this site. If you have arrived here through a pay site click here to go to the original free Logan County ILGenWeb site.



LOGAN COUNTY LAND ENTRIES

Sheryl McClure, who has no ancestors or relatives in Logan County, has generously donated transcriptions from Judge Stringer's 1911 History of Logan County to Logan County ILGenWeb.

The land entries list the name and date for the original purchaser of land from the government. The land purchase date is not the date the person settled in Logan County. There may be five years or more between the time a person settled and the time the paperwork on the land was completed and recorded.



Below will be found a complete list of individuals entering land in Logan County, from the time of first settlement, as shown by the government records, with the year when claim was filed and fee paid. Claimant's names are noted only in the year when first entry was made. Where claimants made successive entries in different subsequent years, the name is not duplicated. The various townships were not created until 1865, but the present township name is here used, for convenience sake, in place of the township and range number. The entries were as follows:

MT. PULASKI TOWNSHIP

1824, James Turley; 1825, Jeremiah Birks, Robert Buckles; 1826, William Everly; 1827, John R. Burns, John Vandeventer; 1828, John Lucas, Robert Cass, Thomas R. Skinner, Isaac L. Skinner, Hiram Bowman; 1829, Michael Mann, Lewis Barney, Luther Barney, Thomas Lucas, George Girtman, Robert Downing, John Williams, George W. Turley; 1830, Abraham Lucas, Carter Scroggin, Peter Buckles, Charles Brady; 1831, Champney Pendleton; 1832, Rial Birks; 1833, John Voshall, John Turner, William Copeland, Larkin Johnson, Barnabas Blue, Solomon Blue, Charles Barney, Roland Birks, John D. Copeland, James Morrow, James Wade, John Shoup, Isaac Constant; 1834, Abraham L. Mann, David Birks, Benjamin Constant, James W. Carrico, Charles Morgan, Cornelius Dunham, Thomas J. Scroggin, Landon Key, Berry Constant; 1835, John Mann, Susannah Voshall, Lucien Barney, James Powers, George W. Surely, John Johnson, Stephen Lloyd, Bailey F. Bell, Leonard K. Scroggin, Abraham L. Copeland, Hiram H. Hedrick, Samuel Myers, K. R. Barber, Hiram Starr, Adam Starr, Philip C. Latham, Moses Patterson, Edmund Sams, Ninian R. Cass, John C. Morgan, William Buckles, Robert Lawrence, Isaac Copeland; 1836, John Sinclair, Nathan V. Skinner, Elkanah Glover, Isom Birks, Abraham Myers, John Skinner, Riley Barber, Henry B. Truett, S. Roberts, Washington Patterson, Granville Patterson, Samuel Martin, Thomas Shoup, John Capps, William S. Bradstreet, David Winter, Andrew Hughes, Alex. G. Burnett, George R. Spotswood, Barton Robinson, George McDaniel, Jacob G. Loose, Joseph B. Loose, Alex. Lindsey, Squire Foster, John Scroggin, Alexander Shields, Ann E. Umpage, William Armstrong, Samuel Wade? George Wade; 1837, Thomas Houghan, John Gillett, Elisha Parke, S. B. Opdyke, George Mayers, John Mayers, William Marshall, Christian Winkers, Samuel Harper, Charles Harper, Philo Harper, Benjamin Rice, Leonard Woods, William Reynolds, Levi Stillman, John Fenner, Horace Hotchkiss, John Stallings, William Stallings, Shelby Starr, Moses L. Knapp; 1838, Alien Turner, Andrew J. Houston, James Adams, Alexander Rigdon, Turner W. Lloyd, Jesse H. Luce; 1839, Peter Brown, David Winter, Hugh Laughlin; 1840, Cartmell Crockett; 1841, Richard W. Clark, George Mier; 1842, Edward Power; 1843, James Buckles; 1845, Samuel M. Copeland, John Brooker, Daniel S. Stafford, John M. Tomlinson, Nathaniel Whittaker, Frank Schick, Andrew Danner, John Buckles; 1846, Daniel W. Daniels, Uriah Daniels, Samuel Dement, George Tomlinson, John W. Dawson, Jesse W. Lucas; 1847, William Jackson, Andrew Buckles, George Brooker, William Frederick, Henry King, Humphrey Scroggin; 1848, John E. Downing, George Downing, James Braughton, John Sholl, James A. Barnett, Joseph C. Laughlin, Archibald Cass, Jabez Capps, Alex. W. Morgan, Franklin Patterson, Christopher Allison, Christopher C. Mason, Conrad Starr, Leonard Alvert, Hamilton Turley, George W. Wade, Hiram Vonderleith, William Turner, Adam Cheek, Alfred Scroggin, Russell Scroggin, John Girtman; 1849, Peter Broughton, James O. Turley, Hiram Walker, Henry Leimbaugh, Samuel Turley, William Butler, George Meister, Henry Horn, Henry L. Mann; 1850, Robert Cass, Christopher Laughlin, Michael Schrot, Harrison Dyer, Thomas F. Cass, John Buckles; 1851, William R. Buckles; 1852, John E. Laughery, Latham & Gillett, Andrew J. Morrison, Francis Koenig, James T. Hall, Samuel Emmett, Charles W. Snider, Drury Martin, Samuel C. Parks; 1853, Ninian E. Primm, Francis Daniels; 1856, Charles W. Pario; 1863, Joseph C. Webster, Washington Skinner, John Voile, Christian Beckman, David Sims, Samuel W. Fuller; 1868, Nicholas Dunnuck.

ELKHART TOWNSHIP

1824, James Latham; 1826, Abraham Bowman; 1827, Peter Whip, Samuel Harper; 1828, Richard Latham, Charles Turley; 1831, Thomas J. Scroggin, Philip C. Latham; 1832, Anthony Ridgeway; 1833, Theodore Lawrence, John Lawrence, Marshal Turley; 1834, Thomas Sudduth, Cornelius Dunham, John Latham; 1835, Daniel B. Price, Ambrose B. Cass, Robert Boaz, William Brachear, Ransom P. Lynn, James Lynn, John P. Wiley, Baldwin C. Harper, Benjamin F. Davis, James White, Charles S. Lawrence, Robert P. Lawrence, Sanford Turley, Polly Harper, Philip Harper, Squire Foster, James Turley, Stephen Cantrall, George W. Turley, James Gardner, Samuel H. Treat, John Scroggin, Samuel Brown; 1836, James Gillis, William R. Cass, Joseph Bondurant, J. B. Backerston, J. C. Diamond, Stephen Lloyd, Joseph B. Loose, James Wiley, John Klein, Daniel Wiley, Cyrus Davis, Peter Canady, Archibald E. Constant, Samuel Fleming, Samuel Mitchell, William Steel, Adam Starr, James O. Turley, Andrew Jones, John England, Hiram Edwards; 1837, John Gillett, Thomas Houghan, Henry B. Truett, Samuel Wiley; 1839, James Wilson, Joshua Day; 1840, Ruth Davis; 1842, James Morton; 1845, William H. Wheeler; 1846, Cyrus Gordon; 1847, David Davis, Ferdinand Meeker; 1848, Ezra L. Garrett, Andrew Cartmell, Alexander Rigdon, William B. Broadwell, David C. French; 1849, William Fraikes, Thomas G. Taylor, Benjamin Bell, Thomas Bell, Gabriel Stirmett, John Nicholson; 1850, Jacob G. Loose, Hiram Walker, John Telfor, John Williams, Robert B. Latham, Perry Davis, Amberry Rankin, James Braucher, Charles R. Hurst, John J. Miller; 1851, William Scully, Henry Wiley, John Shockey, James Brown; 1853, John Maher; 1854, Edward Rigney.

WEST LINCOLN TOWNSHIP

1824, Robert Musick, Robert McClure, Henry Lantis; 1825, Thomas McClure; 1826, Matthew Robb; 1828, Levi Johnson; 1829, Peter Critz; 1830. William McGraw, Reuben B. Ewing, T. Metcalf, J. Metcalf; 1831. John Reed, John C. Taylor, Edmund D. Taylor, Benjamin Hider; 1833, John Wright, Abraham Altic; 1834, David Usher, John Wheeler; 1835, Ebenezer Johnson, Matthew Forbes, Amos Harvey; 1836, James Musick, J. R. Tolbert, N. Bullock, W. L. Ewing, J. Thomas, Nathan B. Sprague, James W. Berry, Isaac Leonard, J. R. Bullock, W. R. Bullock, Samuel G. Wright, Samuel H. Treat, Virgil Hickox, Ezekiel Field, Alexander Hamilton, Benjamin Blossom, Samuel Tisdale, C. F. Mayer, J. Harwood, John Grigg, James T. Morton, Joseph Lowery, Seth M. Tinsley, H. Bird, David R. Griggs, Mathew S. March, John Musick, Isaac Leonard, Elijah Iles, Archer G. Herndon, Simeon Ryder, Thomas F. Brett, Moses L. Knapp, Russell Post; 1837, Benjamin Jay; 1847, Michael Tierney; 1848, Martin Lawless; 1849, Lewis Craig, Peter P. Lucas, William Lucas; 1850, Francis M. Miles; 1851, William H. Young, James Primm, James McGraw, William Peacock, William Scully, Hiram Walker, Mary Pollock, John Edwards, Solomon Dixon, Roswell Abell; 1852, William C. Green, Samuel C. Seelye, Joseph B. Loose, Samuel C. Parks, Francis Daniels, Latham & Gillett; 1853, Andrew McElvain, Frederick A. Moore; 1860, Jacob H. Beidler, Samuel Jones, Henry M. Beidler; 1863, Samuel T. Atkins.

CORWIN TOWNSHIP

1824, James Bracken; 1825, Walter Dillon; 1826, John Studyoin, Ebenezer Rhoades, Robert Bracken, Elias Brock; 1827, Samuel Musick, Robert F. Evans, William Glenn; 1828, Peter Bashaw, James Garvin; 1829, Champney Pendleton; 1830, Joseph Pence, William Hickman, John Critz, Berryman Boughan, Peter Nash, Joseph C. Walker; 1831, Preston Pendleton; 1832, Samuel Evans, John Hoblit, Hudson Low, William A. Stone, Hiram S. Allen; 1833, David Pence, Adelphi Woods, David Enslow, John Donovan, Nathaniel A. Ware, David A. Glenn; 1834, Michael Mann, William Wilkinson, Lewis M. Carlisle, Elijah Lucas, Joseph Lowry, Samuel Lowry, John A. Ross, James Glenn; 1835, William Stallings, Abraham Musick, Moses L. Knapp, Susan F. Newall, Peter Price, John Heath, Hiram Rayner, Moses H. Stone, T. D. Peyton, Jason White, John Stallings, Samuel H. Martin, Samuel C. Newall, Lewis Myers, David F. Lowry, Bradford King, Michael Flaherty, Ivin Low, George C. Davis, John Musick, Solomon Wood, Charles Higbee, John Martin, John L. Stone, Thomas L. Campbell, Samuel G. Wright, Herod Musick, Jefferson Studivan, Alexander Gilmore, Alexander Ewing, Andrew K. Long; 1836, John Gregg, Addison Newall, William Wilkinson, Joseph Rayburn, James Adams, J, H. Wood, J. Langston, Colby Knapp, Green Hill, James Gamble, Daniel B. Hill, S. A. Snelson, Thomas S. Wright, William Barnett, Philip C. Latham, Abraham M. Line, John Wright, William Moore, Aaron Longshore, Thomas Hogan; 1837, Thomas R. Skinner; 1838, William Bock; 1839, James Wright; 1840, George A. Bock, Samuel McGarvey, Francis McGarvey; 1841, A. Jenkins; 1-842, Alfred Jackson, A. Halstead; 1849, Robert McNeeley; 1850, Samuel G. Martin, Thomas Officer; 1851, John Clayton, William Scully; 1853, James Cheney, John W. Robinson, Thomas Nolan; 1854, James Cheney.

BROADWELL TOWNSHIP

1825, James Latham, John Buckles; 1826, Montgomery Warrick, Thomas Briggs; 1827, Conrad Critz, William H. Boughan; 1828, Samuel Foster; 1829, William Glenn, Philip Suiter; 1830, Solomon Wood, Jacob G. Warrick, George M. Cowardin, Jason White, Isaac Montgomery; 1832, James Meadows; 1833, William McGraw, Jeremiah Suiter, Nicholas Sintz, John Wright, Nathaniel A. Ware, William C. Barnett, Philip C. Latham; 1834, Samuel Evans, Elijah Lucas, James Clark, James Walker; 1835, Preston Pendleton, Jesse Forbis, Mathew Fowler, Michael Mann, Martha Warrick, Peter G. Cowardin, Judge Samuel H. Treat, John Edwards, William L. May, William H. Boughan, John Klein; 1836, Simeon Ryder, James White, Herod Musick, William Paul, John Bridges, Washington lies, David Enslow, John Stapleton, Samuel A. Mitchell, Edmund Rankin, Benjamin Blossom, John Grigg, M. L. Marsh, John H. Brown, James Bell, Alexander Hamilton, Elijah lies, C. F. Mayer, J. Harwood, James M. Kennedy, John M. Edwards, Silas T. Green, William Rankin, Charles Briggs, Thomas S. Wright, Lewis Carlisle, Isaac Scott, Archer G. Herndon, Samuel Foster, George M. Cowardin, Archibald Constant, John P. Wiley; 1837, Samuel H. Kennedy, John C. Clough, Thomas D. Ens-lowt; 1838, Daniel Wiley, William Bock; 1839, Asa French; 1841, David C. French; 1842, Hiram Edwards; 1844, John J. Canady, Henry Wiley; 1845, John Sams, Frederick Braucher, Marquis Canady; 1846, Samuel Day, John G. Canady; 1847, Leroy T. Brown; 1849, Charles G. Goldsmith, Dorrell F. Wright, Andrew Vandeventer, David L. Sutton, John Williams, John B. Tipton, Daniel Dunn, Israel Mathews, Nathaniel Cosby, James Wiley; 1850, Seth M. Tinsley, Godfrey C. Wright, Richard Dunlap, Charles F. Taylor; 1851, Sinnett Rankin, William Ragsdale, William H. Young, George P. Noble, Jesse D. Blackledge, Johnson W. Wright, Herman Stone, William J. Allison, Harvey Goldsmith, William Scully, Andrew J. Morrison, John Scroggin, Charles Gardner, Henry C. Rodgers, John D. Gillett, William B. Broadwell, Robert B. Latham, James Primm; 1852, Philip T. Richardson, Thomas Green, Horace Heald, Dawson Frakes, George Baker, Abner Heister, Alfred Sams; 1853, John W. Casey; 1854, James Birge, James Cheney, James L. Walker.

EAST LINCOLN

1827, Levi Johnson; 1830, Henry Kimm; 1831, William Metcalf; 1832, Reuben B. Ewing; 1833, Finis Ewing, Henry Johnson; 1834, Edward Mobly, John Metcalf; 1835, George Clark, John Ewing, Os-born Ewing, David Rudolph, Peter Rudolph; 1836, Nathan B. Sprague, Abner Leland, John Grigg, James Ewing, Ellis G. Young, Joseph H. Jennings, Samuel S. Berry, E. H. Field, W. Holloway, William H. Leland, James T. Morton, James J. Martin, Stanford Cherry, C. F. Mayer, J. Harwood, Alexander Hamilton, David R. Griggs; 1839, Isaac Loose, Joseph B. Loose, John C. Musick; 1842, Samuel Briggs; 1847, James Primm; 1848, Conrad Miller; 1850, Christopher Ewing, John J. Russell; 1851, Samuel C. Parks, Robert Buckles, James Ewing, James McGraw; 1852, Thomas N. Gill, James Downey, Francis Daniels, Hiram Walker, Latham & Gillett, Ichabod Carey, James Johnson, Richard T. Flint, Francis Knowing, Richard T. Gill, John G. Graham, Amos C. Babcock, Ezra Lambert, Jonathan Dow, Ephraim Flint, Robert Briggs, Thomas Flint, Lorenzo D. Hamilton, Jonathan Miller, Franklin Fassett, Reuben F. Ruth, James McConnell, David L. Gregg, Thomas H. Denny, Joseph S. Smith, Orange B. Heaton, John Lathrop, Edward Jones, James W. Russell, James White, Asbury Sanders, M. C. Goltra, Joseph Orendorff, Andrew F. Wilson, Henry Owsley, Jonathan Miller; 1855, William B. Fonday; 1864, Samuel T. Atkins.

EMINENCE TOWNSHIP

1827, Christopher Orendorff, Benjamin Orendorff, Samuel B. Ewing, Archy Brien, Robert Hanna, William Burt; 1828, Samuel Reid, Randolph Rose, John Johnson, Charles F. Ewing, William Herford; 1829, Oliver Johnson, Phinney Johnson; 1830, Nathaniel P. Johnson, David G. Thompson, John G. Adams, Caty Miskler, R. Metcalf, I. Medcalf, Finis Ewing; 1831, Gershorn Jayne, John Medcalf, Thomas Stroud, M. R. Anderson, Tavern B. Anderson, George W. Miles, Charles Council, Joseph Reece, Reuben B. Ewing, John Ewing; 1832, Alfred Orendorff, Josiah Seybold, Philip B. Miles, William Turner, Reddick Council, Daniel Lantis, John Patton, Alfred Brien, William Miller; 1833, Hiram Atteberry, Isaac Atteberry, Wilberry Miller, David Atteberry; 1834, Jeremiah Sullivan, Jesse Dixon, William Phillips, F. S. Harrison, Achilles Hayden, Lewis D. Thompson; 1835, Lee Daniel, Oliver Mason, Peter Stroud, Thomas H. Woodward, Truman Mason, Jefferson Britt, John Sullivan, James Hieronymous, Daniel H. Judy, Martin G. Stafford, John Houser, John Wright, William Ryan, Isaac Butler, John J. Quisenberry, E. S. Quisenberry, Aaron Houser, Edward S. Ewing, Joseph Ewing, Willis Council, George Houser, Ellis P. Clark, Joshua Houser, Thomas P. Fletcher, William P. Ewing, Mary Reece, John Patterson; 1836, Smith Simmons, Isaac Booker, R. Strand, E. Sullivan, Nathan B. Sprague, James Shackleford, Curtis Phelps, Henry Cornelius, Abner Chapman, Samuel Waters, Permelia Adams, Samuel H. Treat, Jonas Houser, Jefferson Houser, John Bergen, William Ryan, William H. Leland, William P. Ewing, George Cottingham, John W. Hughes, William R. Miller, Thomas P. Fletcher, John T. Bird, Curtis Phelps, Charles C. Wilcox, Edward Mobley, James Ewing, Benjamin F. Piper, Erastus Wright, Jonathan Merriam, James Shanklin, Katherine Thompson, Thomas Braley, Felix Gilbert, Roswell Howe; 1837, James F. Esten, C. Morris, W. Hayden, Benjamin Jay, Philip Fiske; Joseph W. Barber; 1839, Samuel J. Chapin, Jacob Brining; 1842, George Mitchell; 1844, Samuel B. Foster, E. G. Adams; 1845, Laban M. Stroud, James R. Adams; 1846, Moses K. Anderson; 1847, Andrew Coffman, Peter J. Hawes; 1848, Remington Webster, Zebulon Adams; 1849, Mahlon S. Hoblit; 1850, Christopher Brining; 1852, Edward Jones, John Powell, Thomas N. Gill, Richard T. Gill, George Mitchell, William H. Young, Isaac Kaughman; 1853, Nathaniel Ewing, Robert Mountjoy; 1854, William Mountjoy, Andrew Decker, Daniel Stewart, John W. Stewart.

ATLANTA TOWNSHIP

1828, Benjamin Shipley, Andrew C. Davis, John Hoblit, John Barr; 1829, George D. Sims, Adam Stephens, William Davenport; 1830, Allen McCoy, William Copeland, Thomas Lucas, Samuel Roberts, John Downey, William Barr, Valentine Sablette; 1831, Andrew Scott, John Slatton, Stephen Jones, James Barr; 1832, Samuel Hoblit; 1833, James Hoblit, Nathaniel A. Ware, Hiram Bowman. Andrew Brock. John Richards, Timothy B. Hoblit, Charles Council, Zebulon G. Cantrall, Gabriel Watt; 1834, George S. Evans; 1835, James Alien, Thomas Hawes, Henry Williams, David Daniel, Daniel B. Price, Joshua Cantrall, John Mclntyre, Thomas G. Gregory, Harvey Turner, John Gelaltly, Mahlon S. Hoblit, James Downey, Gibson Wilcox, Andrew Downey, Stephen Foley, Joseph Rodgers, Caleb Hedges, Thomas E. Gregory, Thomas H. Hawes, Charles Winn, James M. Cantrall, Jeremiah P. Dunham; 1836, Godfrey Pattison, E. H. Field, W. Holloway, E. L. Shackelford, John C. Cass, Nathaniel B. Sprague, Granville Patterson, Moses L. Knapp, Zebulon G. Cantrall, William Cantrall, Sylvester Strong, Alexander Downey, Samuel Bevan, Owen Davis, Samuel Jones; 1837, Ezekiel Hedges, John H. Ayres, George A. Jenks; 1841, Cornelius Lambert, George Dowdy; 1844, George Dyer; 1845, Larkin Jones, George Botkin; 1847, Hurley McCarriel, John A. Druly; 1848, Isaac A. Donnegan, Justus McCarriel, S. E. Barker, John Plummer, William Bonine, Abel Larison; 1849, William Guard, Daniel Small, John Ruby, Andrew Coffman, Peter J. Hawes, Arthur Burke, James Riley, Richard Botkin; 1850, David Langdon, Clemens Plummer, John Vance; 1851, Lemuel Evans; 1852, James Tuttle, Thomas N. Gill, David Langdon, Richard T. Gill, Oswell T. Crawford, Joshua Dunnuck, Latham & Gillett, Charles R. Hurst, Silas Stallings, John D. Copeland; 1863, David Kern, Anthony W. Dills, Jefferson Houser.

CHESTER TOWNSHIP

1829, Eli Fletcher, Preston Pendleton, John Vandeventer, Samuel Evans, Nicholas Moore; 1830, Andrew Lee; 1831, Gershorn Payne, John Downing; 1833, David Laughery, John Shoup, John Laughlin, James Downing, Jacob Shoup, Robert Downing; 1835, William L. May, Jacob Early, William Carpenter, Samuel H. Treat, James Bell, Joshua F. Bell, Seth M. Tinsley, Abraham Vandeventer, Edmund Sams, Alfred Sams, John Sams, William Hackney, James Martin, John Martin, Samuel Martin, James Jackson, Alexander Patterson, Moses Patterson, Nathan Laughery; 1836, Moses L. Knapp, Samuel Mitchell, Simeon Ryder, Hannibal Miller, Virgil Hickox, Sampson Sams, William Frakes, James Vandeventer, John Grigg, H. B. Truett, S. Roberts, David Witter, Archer G. Herndon, Thomas Shoup, Thomas L. Campbell, William Gilliford, Joshua F. Davis; 1837, Elisha Park, Asa French, Clearer Johnson; 1839, John S. French, Daniel Witter; 1845, Leroy T. Brown; 1846, William Southern, Mary Edwards; 1848, Marquis Bacon, Henry Alexander, Jacob Applegate, Chesley Bashaw, Isaac Geldon, James McGraw; 1849, John Ritchhart, Peter Morris, John Bashaw, Mary Smith; 1850, Daniel C. Primm, Ebenezer Town, E. S. Toron, John M. Edwards. James O. Turley. Robert B. Latham, Thomas N. Gill; 1851, William H. Young, Nathaniel Whittaker, Horace G. Ballou, John J. Bradshaw; 1852, Hiram Walker, Francis Holliday, Henry Owsley, Edward Jones, John D. Gillett, John Williams, William Habberset, Jesse D. Blackledge, M. C. Goltra, Jonathan Miller, Ninian E. Primm, Henry Bonfay, John Hayney, Phil. H. Thompson, Thomas Officer, John S. Officer, Archibald Towne, Richard T. Gill, Gilbert S. Manning, Thomas E. Quisenberry, Andrew F. Wilson, Samuel Emmett, William Stephenson, William Shaver, S. S. Keguin, David Brunk, Josiah Pierce, Caleb Birchall, Charles C. Henry, A. J. Morrison, William D. Henry, Lewis Keeling; 1853, George Roberts, Luther Hill, John D. Ball; 1854, James Cheney.

PRAIRIE CREEK

1830, J. William, Hiram Watson; 1832, Thomas P. Fletcher; 1833, Nathaniel A. Ware; 1836, Horace P. Johnson, Samuel Gage, Joseph Clough, Jesse Jackman, Homer Peck, E. Wright, John S. Osburn, Elkanah Cobb, Leonard Loomis, John P. Conger, J. Whitney, Ebenezer Montague, Benjamin Robinson, Henry Little, Robert B. Gage, J. Wright, Jacob Webber; 1837, Nathaniel Coffin; 1849, Felix G. Greene, James Summers, Roswell P. Abel; 1850, Ambrose Wetherbee, Nicodemus Travis, William Greene, Eli Thomas, Amaziah Thomas, John Williams, Thomas Morris, William Scully, Arad Brown, William D. Humphrey, George Nichols; 1851, Elizabeth Viall, Israel C. Mundy, Frederick Vanliew, Tobias Holliday, Christian Anshurtz, Joseph Nail, William Marshall, William Berry, William Shaver, Alexander Harlough, John C. Irwin, Thomas Swearingen, Asa D. Wright, Edmund Wade, Andrew White, Thomas Officer, Richard Ely, John Linbarger, William H. Briggs, Samuel Skeen, William Buffington, Adam Honeck, Abraham Hagadorn, John S. Officer, Richard Freeman, Elijah Potter, John Martin, Robert Irwin, Joseph Hemingway, John M. Ward, John Ross, Rollin H. Kimball, J. C. Conkling, Thomas G. Tarlton, Caleb F. Tarlton, David Slouss, John Towberman, David C. Lamb, John H. Marbold, John Mann, Andrew White, Nathaniel G. Nichols, John Nichols, John O. Robinson, Samuel Garver, Samuel Brown, Mathew Wetherford, Peter Meard, James C. Bower, John Jennings; 1852, Jacob Cole, Elisha Crane, Jacob Keefer, George W. Rummell, Daniel Frankhouse, David McElroy, David C. Lamb, James McMaster, Blackman Mosley, Jacob B. Loose, John W. Casey, David F. Lowry, Samuel King, Rodney H. Hardy, Hiram Walker; 1853, John J. Taylor, W. King, W. Trollope; 1855, Samuel C. Parks, A. R. Chesnut, David Spear, Isaac V. Cunningham.

SHERIDAN TOWNSHIP

1832, Samuel C. Hagans; 1833, Nathaniel A. Ware; 1835, William McLean, George Fales, Garret M. La Forge, Henry F. Luckett, Jacob M. Douglas, John Stutton, George W. Jones, Charles Higbee, Samuel G. Wright, John Pence, Addison S. Newall; 1836, Henry Little, E. Wright, Isaac Leonard, Alexander Hamilton, Jonas Whitney, Jacob Webber, Oliver P. Cox, John Grigg, Miles Peck, Dewey Whitney, Aaron Sackett, J. Whitney, J. M. Sturtevant; 1837, Nathaniel Coffin, J. B. Turner, J. W. Osgood, Truman M. Post; 1850, William Scully, Martin McGovern, Gerard McKinnie, Colby Knapp, Henry Isgrig, Calvin M. Grapes, Berryman Boughan; 1851, John W. Sisson, Roswell P. Abel, Samuel Carver, R. B. Latham, William Barnett, William Hamil; 1854, Samuel C. Parks, Aaron B. Brown, Henry Hendricksen, N. M. Millikan; 1855, Edward Copeland.

ORAN TOWNSHIP

1834. Stephen Jones, William Houchin; 1835, Fred G. Cantrall, Charles Winn, Absalom Hamilton, John Dement, Cheney Spears, William Jones, James Morton, James Downey, S. F. Martin, Stephen Foley, Edmund Sams; 1836, William Frakes, John Cue; 1838, Josiah Cantrall, Amos Armsby, Zebulon G. Cantrall, Richard F. Bennett, Andrew S. Barr, Archer G. Herndon, Philip C. Latham, John Barr, William Hawkins, Owen Davis; 1839, Robert Longworth, James Brewer, Lewis Jones; 1840, Andrew C. Davis; 1841, James Gordon, Arnett Allman; 1843, O. P. Crawford; 1845, Freeman Jones, Jacob Copes; 1847, James Foley, H. Hanchier; 1848, Joseph Bell; 1849, James A. Barrett, Jefferson Hawkins, William Copes, John Clark, Thomas M. Maddox, Washington Jones; 1850, John Williams, Hiram Walker, Samuel Montgomery, Eleazor Boardwell, Thomas Montgomery, Thomas J. Houchin, Walter Roberts, Thomas N. Gill, Richard T. Gill; 1851, Samuel Jones, Elisha Woodhouse, William Hedges, William H. Young, Samuel C. Parks, William Gambrel, Thomas Bardwell; 1852, John B. Hurst, R. S. Spencer, Thompson Flint, Mathew Mitchell, Samuel B. King, Francis Daniel, Amos C. Babcock, Cornelius Goltra, Jacob Clapp, Leonard Chapin, Andrew J. Lewis, James Sanbourne, William H. Davis, Obed Lewis, Stephen Dyer, William Hall, Jabez Waterman, John Simonds, Stephen Washburn, Daniel Weston, David A. Reed, Jesse New, George Higday, Isaac Dyer, Peter Rockwood, L. Hayford, Stephen Lovejoy, Silas Gould, William Brown, Elizabeth Jewett, Benjamin Gardner, Josiah Codding; 1854, Boynton Tenny, Turner King, George W. Butter, Charles F. Chambers, Sylvester Strong; 1857, Joseph Bell; 1860, William Gambrel, John Armstrong; 1861, James Barr, William S. Curry, John Piatt, Anthony N. Dills, Jefferson Houser; 1862, N. W. Robinson; 1863, Thompson Gambrel, Henry White; 1864, Scott R. Graham, David Kerr, Charles Cameron, Nancy J. Sullivan; 1865. E. H. Tuttle, A. D. Reise, Joseph W. Marvel, Eliza Cantrall; 1866. William H. Estes, Thomas L. Sullivan; 1867, Marcellus Ruggles, Nolan M. Stark, Samuel Burnison, William Burnison, Robert B. Mills, James S. Cannon, William J. Henry, Mary Keys, W. C. Stark; 1868, Harry Martland, Samuel Harman, Everett Whiteman, Samuel Dement, Alfred L. Sullivan.

AETNA TOWNSHIP

1835. Elizabeth Dodson, Hugh Collins, Henry Dement; 1836, Brooks Randolph, James Randolph, Willoughby Randolph, Brookins Chapman, William Chapman; 1838, John E. Martin, Hiram Daniel, Nathaniel Neal, William Randolph, Archer G. Herndon, Jesse G. Woodward, James W. Woodward, Isaac Dement, David T. Woodward, J. B. Loose, S. Stover, Eli Fletcher, Zachariah Fletcher, John Harry, Harrison Barnes, Mahlon Hall, John F. Reed, Daniel Brooks, Daniel Clark, John Clark, David Clark; 1839, Hiram Doter, Polly Dougherty, John S. Poulk, Clarkson F. Brooks, John M. Burkhardt, Samuel Powers, Azariah Smalley; 1840, John Mitchell; 1841, R. B. Whitaker; 1845, Nathan Longberg: 1846, Nathaniel M. Whitaker, Eben M. Douglas; 1847, Peter Coppenbarger, Isaac R. Braucher; 1848, McCarthy Hildreth, Joseph Bowles, J. H. Regan, H. Thompson, Susannah Poulk, Mary Hood, Blan B. Whitaker; 1849, Richard P. Gill, William Donnan, Eliza Ray, Rebecca Clymer, William M. Allen, Cornelius Bowers, Francis Daniel, Francis Knowing, Cynthia Thompson, James R. Huston, Isaac Clark; 1850, Samuel Emmett, William F. Sudduth, James Clark, John H. Douglas; 1851, Jesse Jackman, William H. Young, Samuel Dement, Mathew Wylie; 1852, Thomas N. Gill, William Hannaford, Greenleaf Wilby, Israel Hemingway, Ebenezer Duff, Andrew M. Duff, Abraham J. Duff, Thompson J. Flint, Isaac Dyer, Ephraim Flint, Benjamin Thompson, McCarthy Hildreth, Daniel C. Lamb, Latham & Gillett, Hiram Walker, Thomas Patterson, John Davis, William South, William Rutherford, Harrison Stallings; 1854, James Cheney; 1855, William Randolph, Jr.; 1858, Joseph Ream; 1860, William Williams, Edward F. Leonard; 1861, Richard Faris, Thompson Flint, John H. Regan, Marquis Can-ady, Nelson Wolcott; 1862, James Marvel, Solomon Ely, Columbus Hildreth, William D. Lakin, James S. Randolph, John M. Harcourt; 1863, James M. Duff, Elias Ellis; 1864, Adam C. Wood, H. Alexander; 1865, Torrence Conner, John A. Conner, Squire Dawson; 1866, Isaac T. Lane, John Roos; 1867, Anselm T. Blake, Eli Barrett, Dorilas Lincoln, David C. Lincoln

ORVIL TOWNSHIP

1835, Edward S. Quisenberry, Berry Musick, Daniel Lantis, John Reed; 1836, Nathan B. Sprague, Abner Chapman, Nathaniel Bullock, J. R. Talbott, James W. Berry, John T. Bird, Charles B. Francis; 1837, Robert Musick; 1841, Andrew D. Bruner; 1846, James Musick, Samuel Reed; 1847, John Musick, Andrew Bruner, Samuel Altic; 1848, Joseph Reed; 1849, David Bowles, Joshua Houser, Milder Kitchell, James Wilson, Robert Wilson, James Houston, Jefferson Bruner, Isaiah Atteberry, William B. Miller; 1850, George W. Edgar, James A. Barrett, Daniel P. Bryan, James Cunningham, Charles Thompson, William R. Shirley, William Scully, John Houser, James P. Martin, George Ryan, John C. Rees, William J. Silvers, William P. Miller; 1851, John L. Merrill, James Geldard, James R. Phillips, Jeremiah Miller, William Simpson, James M. Larison, Michael Crowley, Isaac N. Ward, Henry S. Lacroix, Michael McCullough, John Bovee, James P. Martin; 1852, George Clark, John Alexander, Andrew Stephens; 1853, Frederick Moore, Samuel C. Gibson; 1854, David Gilchrist, John Hatfield, James Lindsey.

LAENNA TOWNSHIP

1835, Henry Dement, Jesse Williams, Drury Martin, Jeremiah Birks; 1838, James F. Reed, Samuel Dement, John D. Rees, Joseph Burk, L. Lucas, William H. Brougham, Joseph Dement, William L. May, Philip C. Latham, Moses Moore, Thomas R. Skinner, William I. Stinn, John Williams, Joseph B. Loose, J. G. Loose; 1839, David W. Clark, Jacob L. Mann, David Sims, William Mitchell; 1840, Richard W. Clark, Solomon Norton, William Lucas; 1845, Isaac Clark, George Girtman, George B. Lucas; 1846, James Birks, Thomas Lucas, John Girtman; 1847, Polly Birks, Ann Birks, John Bigger, Charles Houston, John B. Lucas, William Randolph; 1848, James H. Hildreth, Richard W. Clark, Tate Curnutt, James Logan, A: H. Bushnell, Alfred Scroggin, Isaac Copeland, William Ridgeway, John Houston, Walter P. Bowles; 1849, Thomas Stout, Henry Mann; 1850, John D. Gillett, Samuel Emmett, Israel Dyer, Charles R. Hurst, John M. Mclntosh, Dow Curnutt; 1852, Abram H. Stone, Thomas N. Gill, Latham & Gillett, Harrison Stallings, Russell Gillett, John Tribbett, Charles Reily, Thomas Smith, William Connolly, Jesse Jackson, Jacob Baker, Charity Knight, Francis Daniels, Luther Davis, John R. Ayres, Edward Jones, John H. Randolph, Enos Jewell, Peter Rookie, Francis Korving, Daniel C. Lamb, Owen Mathews, James Mathews, George Bars, Samuel Whitesides, Sheldon Parks, Leonard Parks, Mary Webster, Orput Ayres, Orvin Alexander, Oliver B. Calver, Jubilee Posey, Philetus Fales, Dixon Sylvester, Jeremiah Stokes, Frederick S. Ayres, Jesse Fay, George Ware, Enoch Talbott, Samuel Hale, Ebenezer Porter, Ezekiel Hale, Richard F. Flint, Richard F. Gill, Samuel Harriman; 1853, Solomon Markel, Samuel Blackford, Peter Huslib, Amos H. Davis, Nicholas Gasaway, George Kramps, Lorenzo Schleicher, James Tribbett, Jerome Conkling, John Whiteside, S. W. Parish, Lemuel Parish, Andrew Wallace; 1854, Thomas J. Broadwell, R. H. Templeman, Samuel C. Gibson; 1858, Richard Martin; 1860, Erhardt Stoll; 1862, J. C. Webster; 1864, Daniel Thompson, Mathew Wylie, John W. Swain, William Hobkirk, Stephen Yocum, James Huston, Edwin A. Joynt, Joseph R. Rue; 1865, John Shull; 1866, Samuel Dunnyre, Jesse Jackson; 1867, Christian Schussele, Stephen Yocum, Frank Alexander, George Hanselman, George Weller, John Auer, Robert Martin, Frederick Joynt; 1868, William Suedmier, John Kiick, Harrison Fanning.

LAKE FORK TOWNSHIP

1835, Hugh Collins, Sarah Turley, Hannah Lucas, George B. Lucas, Lydia Turner, G. W. Turner; 1836, Rial Birks, I. Houston, John Houston, Richard Birks; 1838, Richard Parkes, Walton Turner, Richard F. Barrett, Elijah Friend, Abraham Lucas, William R. Robinson, John L. Mann, James Adams; 1839, Alexander Helley; 1840, William Birks, Solomon Norton; 1841, Joseph Shores; 1842, David F. Sherry; 1847, William M. Kennedy; 1848, David Birks, Abraham L. Mann, Stephen Powers, Abraham Turner, John Gibson, Thomas Collins; 1849, Harrison Allison, William D. Burns, James Logan, John M. Leeds, John Marshall, James M. Blackford, Silas Stallings; 1850, Abraham Turner, William M. Kenney, R. B. Latham; 1851, John Treffts, John Girtman; 1852, Henry Kiger, Benjamin W. Gray, T. N. Gill, Moses B. Horn, Harrison Gasaway, John Simpson, John Gibrey; 1853, Henry P. Henn, Joseph B. Loose, David C. Lamb, Levin Colvin, Charles Manson; 1854, George Girtman, Joseph Shores, William S. Pickrell, William Yates, William Collins, J. B. Conkling, Sarah C. Gibson; 1855, Andrew Simpson, Isaac W. Huffer, Christian Henn, M. Adair; 1856, Charles W. Pario, A. Benson; 1857, Isaac Allison, William E. Glover, John P. Dougherty; 1861, Henry Hall; 1863, I. N. Dyer, William Birks, James Simpson; 1866, Sumner Robinson; 1867, William Hacke; 1868, James D. Simpson.

This page is "landpurchase.htm" on the Logan County, Illinois, ILGenWeb site. The address of this page is http://logan.illinoisgenweb.org/landpurchase.htm.

All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of individuals engaged in researching their personal genealogy. Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.

Copyright by Cheryl Rothwell